SINGLE HANDED CHAMPIONSHIP

 

         
 C.W. BRYANT CUP

 THE C.W. BRYANT CUP

PRESENTED BY C.W. BRYANT ESQ
TO THE
WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
FOR SINGLE HANDED CHAMPIONSHIP

         

2017SinglesWinner

 

 

 

2017 WINNER

Andrew Walters

Worcester B.C.

 

 

         
 J. SARA CUP

THE J. SARA CUP

PRESENTED BY
J. SARA
FOR RUNNER - UP
COUNTY SINGLES COMPETITION

         

2017SinglesRU

 

 

 

2017 RUNNER UP

Grant Burgess

Chester Road

 

 

         
  WINNER   RUNNER UP  
         
1930 C. Greener Worcester B.C E.C. Harrison Worcester B.C.
1931 C.L. Stockman Worcester B.C. P.J. Willis Worcester B.C.
1932 A. Marshall Worcester B.C. P.J. Willis Worcester B.C.
1933 W.G. Baggott Droitwich Spa B.C. F.C. Badham Evesham B.C.
1934 H.A. Abrahams Worcester B.C. R. Fowler Droitwich Spa B.C.
1935 W.G. Baggott Droitwich Spa B.C. A. Chance Worcester B.C.
1936 A. Marshall Worcester B.C. W.G. Baggott Droitwich Spa B.C.
1937 W.G. Baggott Droitwich Spa B.C. H. Russell Sentinel B.C.
1938 E. Preece Worcester B.C. F. Bourne Droitwich Spa B.C.
1939 J. Parker Worc Brotherhood B.C. G. Matthews Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1940 G. Hale Evesham B.C. ------------------  
1941 A.J. Morgan Droitwich Spa B.C. R.P. Simms Worcester County Ground
   
1942 - 1944 Competition Suspended  
   
1945 R.J. Taylor Worcester B.C. W. Berrisford Worcester County Ground
1946 H.N. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C. W.C. Evans Worcester County Ground
1947 C. Coxall Worc Brotherhood B.C. W. Lock Worcester County Ground
1948 A. Tunnicliff Malvern B.C. H. Williams Evesham B.C.
1949 T. Himms Hewell B.C. W. Lock Worcester County Ground
1950 J. Debney Worcester B.C. H. Wright Worcester County Ground
1951  
1952 C. Coxall Worcester County Ground F. Powell Worcester County Ground
1953 F. Powell Worcester Cnty Ground H. Chatterley High Duty Alloys B.C.
1954 E.J. Green Hewell B.C. F. Calloway Worcester Cnty Ground
1955 E.J. Green Hewell B.C. A. Walker Hewell B.C.
1956 W. Lock Worcester County Ground T. Hims Hewell B.C.
1957 T. Evans Worc B’hood B.C. R. Russell Archdales B.C.
1958 T. Hims Hewell B.C. G. Franks Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1959 J. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C. T, Hims Hewell B.C.
1960 J. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C. T. Hims Hewell B.C.
1961 L.J. Saunders M.E.S & S.C. B.C. T. Evans Worcester County Ground
1962 F. Coates Worcester County Ground. R.H. Osbourne Worcester B.C.
1963 W. Webster Pershore B.C. G. Webb M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1964 P. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C. R. Everton Droitwich Spa B.C.
1965 W.C. Irish Hewell B.C. J. Coates Worcester County Ground
1966 G.A. Smith Worcester County Ground G. Webb M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1967 W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C. T. Dovey Worcester B.C.
1968 G. Webb M.E.S & S.C. B.C W.R. Everton Vines Park B.C.
1969 W.R. Everton Vines Park B.C. P. Sier M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1970 J. Phillips Worcester B.C. F. Rushton Gilt Edge B.C.
1971 F. Summers Worc Brotherhood B.C. R. Claxton Vines Park B.C.
1972 D. Ludwig West Mercia Police B.C. E.G. Baylis Pershore B.C.
1973 F. Summers Worc Brotherhood B.C. R. Watkins Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1974 W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C. J. Benfield Broadway B.C.
1975 L. Wilkinson Cinderella B.C. I. Jenkins Barbourne B.C.
1976 J. Coates Gilt Edge B.C. A. Jackson Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1977 Gra Harrison Vines Park B.C. S. Fairhall Terry’s B.C.
1978 Gra Harrison Vines Park B.C. A. Jackson Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1979 J. Phillips Worcester Co-op B.C. G. Baylis Pershore B.C.
1980 A. Stebbings Manor Park B.C. C. Bourne Vines Park B.C.
1981 L. Beard Worc Brotherhood B.C. E.W. Turner Bredon B.C.
1982 B.J. Merry Worc Brotherhood B.C. J. Pugh Gilt Edge B.C.
1983 G. Readman Worc Brotherhood B.C. P. Smith Hylton B.C.
1984 B. Borthwick Worc Brotherhood B.C. M. Weaver Worcester County Ground
1985 R. Stanley Hylton B.C. B. Borthwick Worc B’hood B.C.
1986 G. N. Burgess Worcester County Ground E. Dayus Worcester B.C.
1987 K.W. Crisp Gilt Edge B.C. M. Atkins Worcester Co-op B.C.
1988 I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C. R. Morris Worcester B.C.
1989 M. Oldnall Gilt Edge B.C. C. Burgess Worcester County Ground
1990 J. Weaver Worcester County Ground S. Parker Worcester B.C.
1991 M. Atkins Worcester Co-op B.C. M. Hillson Droitwich Spa B.C.
1992 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. A. Pain Gilt Edge B.C.
1993 R. Stanley Bank House Hotel B.C. M. Atkins Vines Park B.C.
1994 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. J. Phillips Hylton(1993) B.C.
1995 V. Rule Barbourne B.C. K. Crisp Chester Road B.C.
1996 M. Atkins Vines Park B.C. D. Barton M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1997 E. Vorsterman Bank House Hotel B.C. S. Jones Bank House Hotel B.C.
1998 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
1999 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. M. Stones Gilt Edge B.C.
2000 M. Atkins Vines Park B.C. M. Oldnall Brintons B.C.
2001 A. Jackson Worcester B.C. I. Crowe Vines Park B.C.
2002 R. Stanley Worcester B.C. M. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2003 S. Parker Gilt Edge B.C. E. Vorsterman Malvern Victoria B.C.
2004 R. McCaughtrie Gilt Edge B.C. R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
2005 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. M. Stones Gilt Edge B.C.
2006 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C S. Parker Gilt Edge B.C.
2007 G. N. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. R. Stanley Bank House Hotel B.C.
2008 R. Hall Worcester B.C. G. Roberts Barbourne B.C.
2009 S. Jones Worcester B.C. M. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2010 A. Walters Broadway B.C. G. N. Burgess Chester Road B.C.
2011 S. Poyner Vines Park B.C. R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
2012 R. Dawson Worcester B.C. M. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2013 A. Walters Broadway B.C. G. N. Burgess Chester Road B.C.
2014 S. Parker Hewell B.C. R. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2015 R. Atkins St Dunstans B.C. R. Dawson Worcester B.C.
2016 S. Poyner Vines Park A. Walters Broadway
2017 A. Walters Worcester B.C. G. N. Burgess Chester Road