PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 

 

         
BRISLANCE CUP

THE BRISLANCE CUP

PRESENTED BY
A.V. EAST AND V.W. TURNER
TO THE
WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
FOR
ANNUAL PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

COMPETED FOR
FROM 1930 UNTIL 2010

REPLACED BY

THE WESTON AND WILLS CUP
IN 2011

NOW IN THE WORCESTER B.C. TROPHY CABINET

 

 

 

weston and wills new pairs winner small

THE WESTON & WILLS TROPHY

PRESENTED TO
WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
BY JOHN WESTON AND ANDY WILLS
____________
ANNUAL PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 

 
       

2017PairsWinners

 

 

 

 

2017 WINNERS

Martin Leedham

Richard Moule

Vines Park

 

 

         
HAROLD BOSWELL CUP

 

THE HAROLD BOSWELL CUP

RUNNERS UP
COUNTY PAIRS
PRESENTED BY
HAROLD BOSWELL

 

 
 

 

 
 
 2017PairsRunnersUp

 

 

 

2017 RUNNERS UP

Roger Ashby

Andrew Walters

Worcester B.C.

 

 

 

         
  WINNERS   RUNNERS UP  
         
1930 A. Marshall, B. Marshall Worcester B.C. A. Moore, J. Cooke Worcester B.C.
1931 A. Pass, F. Martin Evesham B.C. A. Williams, J. Hughes Worc County Ground B.C.
1932 W.G. Baggott, A.J. Morgan Droitwich Spa B.C. J.F. Tyler, A. Harper Worc County Ground B.C.
1933 P.J. Willis, S. Hall Worcester B.C. E.J. Green, H.G. Green Hewell B.C.
1934 A.W. Chance, F.G. Hale Worcester B.C. F. Wall, W. Morris Hewell B.C.
1935 A. Marshall, B. Marshall Worcester B.C. W. Berrisford, H. Spooner Worc County Ground B.C.
1936 W.G. Baggott, A.J. Morgan Droitwich Spa B.C. P.J. Willis, G.L. Stockman Worcester B.C.
1937 H. Turley, G. Guise Barbourne B.C. E.T. Badger, A.E. Shrieves Hewell B.C.
1938 E.J. Green, H.G. Green Hewell B.C. H. Bosworth, J. Tyler Worc County Ground B.C.
1939 V. Turner, A. East Worcester B.C. F. Cockerton, H.R. Stait Barbourne B.C.
1940 E. Harrison, R. Taylor Worcester B.C. H. Russell, R. Smith Worc Brotherhood B.C.
 
1941 - 1944 Competition Suspended  
 
1945 E. Hobday, E. Preece Worcester B.C. G. Guise, F. Saunders Worcester B.C.
1946 A. Walker, E. Badger Hewell B.C. A. Chance, A. Marshall. Worcester B.C.
1947 W. Lock, S. Adams Worc County Ground B.C. H. Russell, R. Smith Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1948 W. Lock, S. Adams Worc County Ground B.C. A. Walker, A. Burman Hewell B.C.
1949 A. Walker, A. Burman Hewell B.C. J.H. Miller, A.W. Baker Worc County Ground B.C.
1950 E.J. Green, H.G. Green Hewell B.C. W. Lock, S. Adams Worc County Ground B.C.
1951 H. Wright, W. Berrisford Worc County Ground B.C. H. Russell, C. Coxall Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1952 H. Russell, C. Coxall Worc Brotherhood B.C. Lewis, A. Wood City Police B.C.
1953 P. Hall, G. Wilson Worcester B.C. F. Coates, J. Coates Worc County Ground B.C.
1954 J. Debney, L. Miller Worcester B.C. H. Russell, C. Coxall Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1955 F. Powell, A.W. Baker Worc County Ground B.C. G. Briggs, W.J. Hunt Worc County Ground B.C.
1956 H. Millward, S. Griffin Terry’s B.C. F. Powell, F. Coates Worc County Ground B.C.
1957 P. Coates, J. Coates Worc County Ground B.C. S. Rose, S.S. Woodward Hewell B.C.
1958 W. Lock, T. Evans Worc County Ground B.C. J. Stockford, J. Baldwyn Worcester B.C.
1959 T. Hims, H. Hughes Hewell B.C. R.A. Fry, G. Groves Evesham B.C.
1960 G. Harrison, H. Simpson Droitwich Spa B.C. C. Moody, G.C. Cooper Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1961 E.J. Green, E. Hughes Hewell B.C. R.H. Osbourne, V.W. Turner Worcester B.C.
1962 P. Coates, J. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C. A. Fowkes, A. Wylie High Duty Alloys B.C.
1963 P. Hall, G.R. Wilson Worcester B.C. G. Parsons, H.R. Ingram Worc B’hood B.C.
1964 P. Coates, G. Webb M.E.S & S.C. B.C. W. Harrison, G. Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
1965 W.C. Irish, C.J. Powell Hewell B.C. G. Wills, R. Court Redditch Gas B.C.
1966 J. Duggan, L.H. Foster Vines Park B.C. J. Saunders, R. Turner M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1967 P. Coates, J. Webb M.E.S & S.C. B.C. J. Coates, P. Hall Worc County Ground B.C.
1968 F. Summers, L. Blunt  Worc Brotherhood B.C. N. Croucher, G. Summers Vines Park B.C. 
1969 L. Blunt, F. Summers Worc Brotherhood B.C. C. Meaker, B. Hay High Duty Alloys B.C.
1970 G. Webb, P. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C. L. H. Foster, D.M. Brunning Vines Park B.C.
1971 J. Coates, W. Kirk Vines Park B.C. A. Snead, W. Green Manor Park B.C.
1972 W.R. Everton, G. Harrison Vines Park B.C. A. Snead, W. Green Manor Park B.C.
1973 A. Snead, W. Green Manor Park B.C. D. Blore, A. Colquhoun Pershore B.C.
1974 J. Coates, T. Preston Worc County Ground B.C. L. Beard, J. Sutherland Worc County Ground B.C.
1975 L. Giles, S.C. Everton Droitwich Spa B.C. D. Oakley, C. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
1976 R. Grainger, D. Massey Worc County Ground B.C. A.C. Hall, A.H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1977 A.C. Hall, A.H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C.E. Whitcombe, A. Day Worcester Co-op B.C.
1978 D. Parson, D. Ludwig Worcester B.C. A. Snead, W. Green Manor Park B.C.
1979 A.C. Hall, A.H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C. J. Duggan, D. Price Vines Park B.C.
1980 M. Aubrey, G. Ford Broadway B.C. A. Poole, E. Dayus Chainwire B.C.
1981 Alec Jackson, A.C. Hall Worc Brotherhood B.C. B. Borthwick, I Wainwright Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1982 C. Burgess, F. Rushton Gilt Edge B.C. F. Moore, J. Brooks Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1983 D. Ludwig, W.C. Irish Worcester B.C. D. Cooper, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
1984 G. Green, R.D. Lloyd Droitwich Spa B.C. J. Benfield, L. Bruce Broadway B.C.
1985 M. Atkins, T. Thornely Worcester Co-op B.C. R. Dawson, M. Dawson M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1986 G. Readman, B. Martin Worc Brotherhood B.C. F. Summers, B. Borthwick Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1987 D. Mitchell, D. Lean Malvern Priory B.C. P. Springell, B. Gould Broadway B.C.
1988 A. Roberts, P. Roberts Worcester Co-op B.C. P. Springell, B. Gould Broadway B.C.
1989 R.C. Watkins, A.H. Russell Worc B’hood B.C. D. Wilde, A. Carter Gilt Edge B.C.
1990 S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. P. Moule, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
1991 A. Jackson, G. Readman Worcester Co-op B.C S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
1992 S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. L. Whitehouse, B. Borthwick Worcester Co-op B.C.
1993 A. Chillman, M. Davies Brintons B.C. A. Atkins, A. Burbridge Vines Park B.C.
1994 D. Bartle, M. Oldnall Brintons B.C. V. Rule, D. Cooper Barbourne B.C.
1995 S. Parker, M. Bywater Gilt Edge B.C. D. Wilde, A. Cater Gilt Edge B.C.
1996 I. Maddox, R. Stanley Bank House Hotel B.C. R. Geary, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
1997 S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. S. Parker, M. Bywater Gilt Edge B.C.
1998 D. Wallcroft, D. Hemming Bank House Hotel B.C. A. Styles, C. McMurray Worcester B.C.
1999 S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. J. Hird, D. Bartle Brintons B.C.
2000 D. Hall, C. Hall Brintons B.C. S. Jones, D. Jones Bank House Hotel B.C.
2001 D. Hemming, R. Stanley Worcester B.C. I. Jenkins, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
2002 M. Stones, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C. A. Jackson, B. Borthwick Worcester B.C.
2003 S. Jones, M. Atkins Worcester B.C. D. Hemming, R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
2004 R. Moule, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C. A. Cox, D. Coopey Barbourne B.C.
2005 R. Hall, R. Dawson Droitwich Spa B.C. C. Woolley, J. Reynolds Gilt Edge B.C.
2006 R. Hall, R. Dawson Worcester B.C. C. Crump, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
2007 D. Maxwell, R. Payne. Chester Road B.C. C. Crump, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
2008 D. Hall, R. Hall Broadway B.C. R. Moreton. G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
2009 S. Jones, A. Wills Worcester B.C. A. Griffiths, N. Hobbs St Dunstan’s B.C.
2010 S. Jones, A. Wills Worcester B.C. R. Logan, J Weaver Gilt Edge B.C.
2011 D. Hemming, R. Stanley Worcester B.C. A. Jackson, R. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2012 S. Aldren, A. Walters Broadway B.C. S. Jones, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
2013 M. Atkins, R. Atkins Worcester B.C. D. Hemming, R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
2014 G. Burgess, D. Summers Chester Road B.C. S. Aldren, A. Walters Broadway B.C.
2015 A. Yapp, A, Griffiths St Dunstans B.C. T. Duggan, S. Poyner Vines Park B.C.
2016 S. Aldren, A. Walters Broadway B.C. No Runners Up  
2017 M. Leedham, R. Moule Vines Park B.C. R. Ashby. A. Walters Worcester B.C.