TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

         
A.G. FRAZIER CUP (OLD BASE)

A.G.FRAZIER CUP

WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
TRIPLES CUP
PRESENTED BY
A.G.FRAZIER

The old base (left of photograph)
was replaced in 2011
 it now resides in
Worcester B.C. Trophy Cabinet

 

 

 

2017TriplesWinners

 

 

 

2017 WINNERS

Robbie Bourne
Martin Leedham
Richard Moule

Vines Park

 

 

 

 

 

   UNNAMED CUP  

UNNAMED CUP

WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
RUNNERS UP

 
     

2017TriplesRunnersUp

 

 

 

2017 RUNNERS UP

Paul Kitchen
John Jones (Sub for)
Grant Burgess
Dave Summers

Chester Road

 

 

 

         
         
1945   Winners: W. Lock, D.C. Adams, H. Wright Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Alexander, A. Edwards, W. Emyth Droitwich Spa B.C.
1946   Winners: F. Powell, H. Jay, W.C. Evans Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Lock, L, Miller, S. Adams Worcester County Ground B.C.
1947   Winners: G. Hale, T.A. Baker, N. Smith Evesham B.C.
    Runners Up: F. Powell, H. Jay, W.C. Evans Worcester County Ground B.C.
1948   Winners: A. Turner, A. Harris, G. Prosser Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: T. Bearcroft, E. Bagley, J. Keen Evesham B.C.
1949   Winners: A. Walker, E. Hawkins, G. Burman Hewell B.C.
    Runners Up: E. Bagley, R. Summers, T. Bearcroft Evesham B.C.
1950   Winners: A. Wood, J. Collings, G. Lewis City Police B.C.
    Runners Up: F. Evans, E. Leonard, J. Hogg Malvern B.C.
1951   Winners: F. Darricotte, J.W. Smith, J.W. Wilkins Evesham B.C.
    Runners Up: A.W. Baker, A.E. Troup, H. Jay Worcester County Ground B.C.
1952   Winners: A.W. baker, A.E. Troup, H. Jay Worcester County Ground B.C
    Runners Up: H. Green, E. Mansell, E.J. Green Hewell B.C.
1953   Winners: G. Thomas, J. Hughes, V. Jones Barbourne B.C.
    Runners Up: F.W. Cole, E. Smith, W. Cole Cinderella B.C.
1954   Winners: E.J. Bowen, T. Dovey, S. Fewtrell Malvern B.C.
    Runners Up: E.J. Green, W. Layton, E. Hughes Hewell B.C.
1955   Winners: J. Coates, F. Coates, P. Coates Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: R.A. Fry, E. Perritt, G. Groves Evesham B.C.
1956   Winners: J. Coates, F. Powell, F. Coates Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Harrison, H. Simpson, W.R. Everton Droitwich Spa B.C.
1957   Winners: C. Powell, H. Hughes, T. Hims Hewell B.C.
    Runners Up: P.H. West, E.T. Dovey, E.J. Bowden Malvern B.C.
1958   Winners: K. Riley, B. King, J. Smallbone Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Miller, A. Baker, J. Aston Worcester County Ground B.C.
1959   Winners: G. Briggs, A. Adams, R. Farley Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Haddon, G. Johnson, G. McDougall Droitwich Spa B.C.
1960   Winners: G. Briggs, D.C. Downie, R. Farley Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Williams, O. Wilcocks, K. Williams Berrows B.C.
1961   Winners: J. Richardson, C.E. Tysoe, V.L Vickers Barbourne B.C.
    Runners Up: S.S. Woodward, S. Hughes, S.B. Rose Hewell B.C.
1962   Winners: P. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, J. Coates. M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Harrison, W. Harrison, G. Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
1963   Winners: C. Harrison, W. Harrison, G. Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: A.H. Russell, C. Coxall, H.N. Russell Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
1964   Winners: R. Harris, W. Harrison, G. Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: G.R. Tilsley, C.J. Field, A.G. Pinfield Redditch Liberal B.C.
1965   Winners: C.L Smith, A.F. Hughes, G.A. Smith Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: F.R. Grieg, G.H. Johnson, W.R. Everton Droitwich Spa B.C.
1966   Winners: P. Hale, J. Smallbone, K. Riley Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: G. Webb, P. Coates, D.J. Mitchell M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1967   Winners: F. Coates, P. Hall, J. Coates Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: L. Humphries, J. McPhee, G. Briggs Worcester County Ground B.C.
1968   Winners: F. Coates, P. Hall, J. Coates Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: H.A. Taylor, R. Claxton, F. Powell Worcester County Ground B.C.
1969   Winners: B. King, W. Smith, H.C. Dillworth Evesham B.C.
    Runners Up: G.R. Tilsley, C.J. Field, A.G. Pinfield Redditch Liberal B.C.
1970   Winners: H.B. Everton, C.I. Williams, W. Thomas Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: G.D. Colley, A.J. Bourne, J.H. Colley Vines Park B.C.
1971   Winners: P. Hall, G. Smith, J. Coates Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Surman, R. Claxton, W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C.
1972   Winners: W. Kirk, Jack Coates, M. Brunning Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: H. Crooke, E.G. Baylis, J. Marston Pershore B.C.
1973   Winners: E. Southam, L. Blunt, F. Summers Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: A.C. Hall, E. Rayner, G. Parsons Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
1974   Winners: J. Insull, P. Hall, Jim Coates Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: F. Rushton, D. Oakley, C. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
1975   Winners: T. Dawson, D.J. Mitchell, P.F Sier M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: N. Bourne, D. Price, C. Bourne Vines Park B.C.
1976   Winners: R. Wallace, J. Duggan, W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: A,C, Hall, A. Jackson, A.H. Russell Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
1977   Winners: R. Wallace, J. Duggan, W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Aubrey, M. Aubrey, G. Ford Broadway B.C.
1978   Winners: H. Salisbury, L. Blunt, F. Summers Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: Gary Harrison, W. Harrison, Gra Harrison Vines Park B.C.
1979   Winners: G. Edwards, L. Wilkinson, P. Turner Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: E. Beasley, P. Hale, K. Riley Broadway B.C.
1980   Winners: W. Green, E.J. Hines, R. Watkins Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: R.J. Turner, J. Benfield, L. Bruce Broadway B.C.
1981   Winners: M. Weaver, G. Burgess, J. Weaver Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: B. Tyler, G. Lewis, W. Gill Worcester B.C.
1982   Winners: Gary Harrison, L. Wilkinson, Gra Harrison Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Lmmerick, A. Sharples, R. Bufton St Dunstan’s B.C.
1983   Winners: E. Rayner, F. Moore, F. Summers Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: E. Whitcombe, J. Moore, J. Phillips Worcester Co-op B.C.
1984   Winners: T. Dunderdale, D. Ludwig, W.C. Irish Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: H. McCaughtrie, S. McCaughtrie, K. Crisp Gilt Edge B.C.
1985   Winners: R.L. Layton, R. Bywater, M. Bywater Brintons B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Ormsby, A. Kwiecien, A. Cox Hylton B.C.
1986   Winners: M. Weaver, J. Weaver, G. Burgess Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: H. Lammas, R. Banks, C. Crump Droitwich Spa B.C.
1987   Winners: M. Weaver, J. Weaver, G. Burgess Worcester County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Minett, M. Davies, A. Chillman Brintons B.C.
1988   Winners: D. Wallcroft, C. Wilde, R. Stanley Hylton B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Hall, Gra Harrison, Gary Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
1989   Winners: S. McCaughtrie, M. Oldnall, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Sanders, M. Bourne, C. Bourne Vines Park B.C
1990   Winners: W. Gill, D. Ludwig, R. Morris Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: B. Evans, D. Wallcroft, R. Stanley Hylton B.C.
1991   Winners: A. Tipper, D. Balnaves, H.W. Lane M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: H. Cook, W. Murdock, A.E.A. Bolt Bredon B.C.
1992   Winners: M. Oldnall, S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: S. Jones, G. Lucy, D. Jones Hylton B.C.
1993   Winners: A. Salmon, M. Curtiss, W. Reeves Chester Road B.C.
    Runners Up: T. Powell, T. Duggan, A. Burbridge Vines Park B.C.
1994   Winners: D. Wallcroft, C. Wilde, R. Stanley Bank House Hotel B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Holmes, P. Creek, S. Pullin Bredon B.C.
1995   Winners: P. Davis, I. Crowe, L. Whitehouse Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Pain, N. Bryans, J. Pugh Gilt Edge B.C.
1996   Winners: S. Aldren, A. Wilkes, A. Jackson Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Boyton, J. Sleep, D. Palfrey Bromsgrove B.C.
1997   Winners: P. Springell, D. Hall, M. Rainbow Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Hall, P. Moule, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
1998   Winners: D. Wallcroft, I. Maddox, R. Stanley Bank House Hotel B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Elliott, M. Weaver, J. Weaver Gilt Edge B.C.
1999   Winners: D. Wilde, S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Wallcroft, I. Maddox, R. Stanley Bank House Hotel B.C.
2000   Winners: R. Hall, I. Jenkins, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Ellery, R. Hampton, D. Coopey Barbourne B.C.
2001   Winners: R. Hall, I. Jenkins, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: T. Duggan, I. Crowe A. Burbridge Vines Park (Droitwich) B.C.
2002   Winners: R. Hall, R. Dawson, P. Moule. Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Payne, A. Hall, D. Durant. Chester Road B.C
2003   Winners: S. Jones, M. Atkins, I. Jenkins Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Hall, R. Dawson, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
2004   Winners: P. Hale, A. Walters. C. Cooper Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: S. Jones, A. Jackson, M. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2005   Winners: A. Nicklin, I. Crowe, P. Turner Vines Park (Droitwich) B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Russell, A. Tudge, A. Lerry Worcester Brotherhood B.C.
2006   Winners: C. Garfield, M. Stones, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Bourne, R. Moule, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
2007   Winners: C. Garfield, M. Stones, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Wallcroft, D. Hemming, R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
2008   Winners: P. Pugh, A. McWhinnie, L. Jones Chester Road B.C.
    Runners Up: No runner up this season  
2009   Winners: J. Crow, D. Wolfe, M. Rowe Hewell B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Wallcroft, I. Hunt, R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
2010   Winners: R. Hall, D. Cresswell, A. Walters Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: No runner up this season  
2011   Winners: R. Atkins, A. Jackson, M. Atkins Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: S. Jones. R. Dawson, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
2012   Winners: T. Yapp, M. Bradley, A. Griffiths St Dunstans B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Cook, R. Atkins, M. Atkins Worcester B.C.
2013   Winners: G. Roberts, M. Wilson, H. Roberts Barbourne B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Taylor, K. Alders, L. Lane Redditch B.C.
2014   Winners: R. Ashby, S. Aldren, A. Walters Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: W. White, A, Johnson, A. Millward Chester Road B.C.
2015   Winners: J. Cook, J. Lewis, A. Jackson Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: I. Crowe, J, Weaver, K. Weaver Gilt Edge B.C.
2016   Winners: D. Hemming, M. Stones, R. Stanley Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: D, Spicer, T. Drake, A. Burbridge St. Dunstans
2017   Winners: R. Bourne, M. Leedham, R Moule Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Kitchen, J.Jones (Sub for G Burgess) D. Summers Chester Road B.C.