FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

         
C.W. BRYANT CHALLENGE CUP   

 THE C.W.BRYANT CHALLENGE CUP

WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
RINK CHAMPIONSHIP
THE C.W. BRYANT CHALLENGE CUP
PRESENTED BY
C.W. BRYANT ESQ VICE PRESIDENT
OF THE WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION

 
 

 

 
2017FoursWinners

 

 

 

2017 WINNERS

Jack Cook
Colin Hemming
Arthur Jackson
Andy Cook

Worcester B.C.

 

 

 

         
  BERT MARSHALL CUP 

COUNTY RINK RUNNERS UP

 FORMERLY
WORCESTER RINK LEAGUE CUP
PRESENTED BY
BERT MARSHALL ESQ
FOR ANNUAL COMPETITION

COMPETED FOR FROM
1945 TO 2010
REPLACED BY
THE ROY BRISCOE CUP
IN 2010
NOW IN THE
WORCESTER B.C.
TROPHY CABINET
         
 ROY BRISCOE CUP  

 THE ROY BRISCOE CUP

PRESENTED TO
WORCESTERSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
COUNTY RINK
RUNNERS UP

 
 

 

 

2017FoursRunnersUp

 

2017
RUNNERS UP

Terry Duggan
Hughie Lammas
Keith Alders
Steve Poyner

Vines Park

 

         
         
1930   Winners: W.H. Austin, A. Maund, E. Harrison, C.W. Bryant Worcester B.C.
   
1931   Winners: S. Robinson, A. Marshall, J.D. Stanley, B. Marshall Worcester B.C.
   
1932   Winners: J. Ward, J. Leeming, J.H. Crooke, A. Mutlow Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Howsen, S. Fowler, C. Fowler, R. Fowler Droitwich Spa B.C.
1933   Winners: R.G. Rowe, W. Murray, W.H. Morrish, H.B. Hiles Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: R.C. Davies, T. Lewis, J. Pettifor, A. Tunnicliffe Malvern B.C.
1934   Winners: G. Hale, H. Knight, F. Badham, W. Southall Evesham B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Hull, W. Lock, W. Bailey, J.F Tyler Worc County Ground B.C.
1935   Winners: E.J. Green, H.G. Green, A.G. Hince, H. Darke Hewell B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Fowler, S. Fowler, C. Howsen, A. Turner Droitwich Spa B.C.
1936   Winners: F. Powell, J. Tyler, W. Lock, H. Bosworth Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: R. McMutrie, J. Murray, H.N. Russell, W.H. Taylor Sentinel B.C.
1937   Winners: W. Manton, H. Smith, H. Chattersley, H. Fryer Webheath B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Baggott, A.J. Morgan, A. Harris, A. Bourne Droitwich Spa B.C.
1938   Winners: E. Gummery, L.H. Painter, R.G. Gaul, H. Turley Barbourne B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Maunton, H. Smith, H. Chattersley, H. Fryer Webheath B.C.
1939   Winners: E. Harrison, V. Turner, A. East, R. Taylor Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Johns, J. Hodges, A. Averill, L. Boswell Evesham B.C.
1940   Winners: A.J. Morgan, A, Harris, G. Prosser, A. Turner Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Berrisford, J. Tipper, W. Slater, J.H. Miller Worc County Ground B.C.
         
1941 - 1944   Competition Suspended  
         
1945   Winners: W. Edge, R. Taylor, V.W. Turner, E. Harrison Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: H. Chatterley, V. Millward, E. Smith, J. Pritchard Webheath B.C.
1946   Winners: H. Chatterley, E. Smith, E. Watson, H. Wright High Duty Alloys B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Guise, J. Hogg, W. Elwood, S. Layton Malvern B.C.
1947   Winners: W.H. Taylor, J. Andrews, H. Hayden, H. Bosworth Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: W. Smith, F. Darricote, A. Wiffen, R. Byrd Evesham B.C.
1948   Winners: V.W. Turner, E. Mansell, W. Morley, R. Osbourne Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Hall, W. Fox, F. Harman, W.J. Hunt Worc County Ground B.C.
1949   Winners: A.J. Morgan, G. Prosser, A. Turner, A. Harris Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: J.H. Miller, H. Jay, A. Michael, A.W. Baker Worc County Ground B.C.
1950   Winners: E.J. Green, E. Mansell, H. Green, E. Badger Hewell B.C.
    Runners Up: W.C. Evans, D. Downie, Bryn Williams, W.J. Hunt Worc County Ground B.C.
1951   Winners: W. Lock, F. Powell, S. Adams, F. Calloway Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Tunnicliffe, P.G. Staines, L. Luter, L. Troughton Malvern B.C.
1952   Winners: T. A. Baker, J. Watson, C. Aston, E. Strong Evesham B.C.
    Runners Up: A.J. Morgan, G. Prosser, A, Harris, A. Turner Droitwich Spa B.C.
1953   Winners: W. Lock, J.H. Davis, W. Mathias, S. Adams Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Court, B. Gough, G. Wills, J. Dempsey Redditch Gas B.C.
1954   Winners: E.J. Green, A. Walker, W. Layton, E. Hughes Hewell B.C.
    Runners Up: E. Taylor, F. Bobbin, G. Kington, G. Parsons Post Office B.C.
1955   Winners: E.J. Bowen, A. Tunnicliffe, E.T. Dovey, S. Fewtrell Malvern B.C.
    Runners Up: E. Harwood, R. Roper, T. Lewis, E. Gutteridge MECO B.C.
1956   Winners: R. Farley, W. Hanwell, D. Downie, G. Briggs Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Court, B. Gough, J. Dempsey, G. Wills Redditch Gas B.C.
1957   Winners: A.W. Baker, S. Adams, H. jay, W. Lock Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Turner, J. Smallbone, V.E. Davies, K. Riley Broadway B.C.
1958   Winners: R.R. Bevan, V. W. Turner, J. McKie, R. Osbourne Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, F. Coates, P. Coates Worc County Ground B.C.
1959   Winners: J. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, F. Coates, P. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Wylie, A. Fowkes, A. Willis, S. Douglas High Duty Alloys B.C.
1960   Winners: J. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, F. Coates, P. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Hall, F.W. Cole, A.P. Marshall, A. Bund Worcester B.C.
1961   Winners: G. Harrison, W.R. Everton, C. Harrison, G.H. Johnson Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: H.N. Russell, C.J. Stanley, G.B. Hamblin, A.H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1962   Winners: K. Mitchell, P. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, J. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Chadwick, H.A.P. Jones, S.J. Barnes, J.H. Bird Worcester B.C.
1963   Winners: C. Harrison, W. Harrison, W.R. Everton, G. Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: H.R. Ingram, G.V. Kington, A.T. Rastall, G. Parsons Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1964   Winners: C.L. Smith, C.A. Russell, A.F. Hughes, G.A. Smith Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: L. Lawrence, J.C. Edwards, E.E. Evans, A. Price Evesham B.C.
1965   Winners: A. Bund, G. Thompson, R.W. Burrows, W. Vickerton Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Turner J. McKinnon, G. Wilde, H.W. Mitchell M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1966   Winners: M.J. Surman, G.H. Johnson, W.R. Everton, G. Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Cowley, W. Browning, G. Harrison, R. Court H. D. A. B.C.
1967   Winners: E.W. Turner, P.H. Smith, W. Partridge, J. Knight Bredon B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Wilde, G. Webb, D.J. Mitchell, P. Coates M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
1968   Winners: P. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, G. Webb, D. Wilde M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Jenkins, T. Keay, G. Hunt, K.G. Goodhead Barbourne B.C.
1969   Winners: P. Coates, D.J. Mitchell, G. Webb, D. Wilde M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: F. Summers, L. Blunt, E.H. Schubert, E. Southam Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1970   Winners: E.W. Southam, E.H. Schubert, J. Williams, F. Summers Worc Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Kirton, K. Pountain, A. Snead, W. Green Manor Park B.C.
1971   Winners: P. Crane, P. Hall, G. Smith, J. Coates Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Turner, R. Turner, P. Hale, K. Riley Broadway B.C.
1972   Winners: F. Summers, E.H. Schubert, L. Blunt. E. Southam Worc Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: W. C. Irish, G. Lucy, H. Davies, M. Surman Vines Park B.C.
1973   Winners: T. Preston, P. Hall, G.A. Smith, J. Coates Worc County Ground B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Blore, W. Woods, H. Haines, A. Colquhoun Pershore B.C.
1974   Winners: C. Coxall, E.J. Hines, G. Scott, F. Bennett Worc Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: A.C. Hall, A. Jackson, R. Watkins, A.H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1975   Winners: A.C. Hall, A. Jackson, R. Watkins, A.H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Brunning, M. Brunning, Jack Coates, W. Kirk Vines park B.C.
1976   Winners: B. Stanton, E. Rayner, L. Blunt, F. Summers Worc Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: J. Insull, C. Brooks, C. Burgess, P. Hall Gilt Edge B.C.
1977   Winners: G. Mercer, F. Wainwright, S. Lees, I. Wainwright Malvern Victoria B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Wallace, L. Wilkinson (sub), P. Turner, W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C.
1978   Winners: B. Merry, T. Dunderdale, A. Jackson, K. Pountain Worc Brotherhood B.C.
    Runners Up: H. Jones, R. Rainey, M. Russell, R. Williams Redd’ Liberal B.C.
1979   Winners: P. Hale, B. Gould, A. Aubrey, G. Ford Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Watkins, P. Watkins, J. Coates, J. Pugh Gilt Edge B.C.
1980   Winners: A. Watkins, P. Watkins, J. Coates, J. Pugh Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Rodwell, R. Wallace{sub} P. Turner, W.C. Irish Vines Park B.C.
1981   Winners: D. Thurston, B. Marshall, R. Smith, A.P. Marshall Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Springell, E. Beasley, J. Benfield, L. Bruce Broadway B.C.
1982   Winners: E. Whitcombe, C. Wilkinson, J. Moore, J.J. Phillips Worc Co-op B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Osbourne, B. Tyler, W. Gill, R. Morris Worcester B.C.
1983   Winners: R. Bendall, A. Kwiecien, A. Evans, M. Ormsby Barbourne B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Bourne, G. Everton, D. Saunders, C. Bourne Vines park B.C.
1984   Winners: B. Tyler, W. Gill, A.P. Marshall, R. Morris Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Hewitt, W. Morrison, J. Warwicker, A. Lambert Pershore B.C.
1985   Winners: J. Tarlington, D. Thatcher, D. Wilde, R. Gardner M.E.S && S.C
    Runners Up: A.C. Hall, J. Readman, B. Borthwick, A. Jackson Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1986   Winners: M. Hillson, D. Cooper, C. Crump, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Thurston, R.W. Morris, R. Millman, R. Morris Worcester B.C.
1987   Winners: R. Hall, D. Harrison, Gra Harrison, Gary Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: K. Webber, P. Watkins, J. Coates, J. Pugh Gilt Edge B.C.
1988   Winners: T. Watson, R. Oliver, M. Green, A. Nicklin Vines Park B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Cooper, M. Hillson, C. Crump, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
1989   Winners: I Harrison, Gra Harrison, D. Harrison, Gary Harrison Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: N. Baker, J. Harris, R.C. Watkins, A. H. Russell Worc Brotherhood B.C.
1990   Winners: D. Ellsmore, G. Harrison, J. Gibbons, B. Hay High Duty Alloys B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Jones, N. Chillman, D. Bartles, K. Crisp Chester Road B.C.
1991   Winners: W. Gill, J. Chadwick, R.N. Turner, R. Morris Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: K. Webber, D. Webber, T. How, A. Watkins Gilt Edge B.C.
1992   Winners: B. McCaughtrie, M. Oldnall, S. McCaughtrie, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: D. Ellsmore, H. Morgan, J. Gibbons, B. Hay High Duty Alloys B.C.
1993   Winners: T. Dawson, A. Tipper, R. Dawson, M. Dawson M.E.S & S.C. B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Smith, A. Leadham, B. Everton, P. Turner Vines Park B.C.
1994   Winners: R. Hall, D. Harrison, P. Moule, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Jones, N. Johnson, A. Kilgour, K. Crisp Chester Road B.C.
1995   Winners: R. Hall, D. Harrison, P. Moule, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: I. Crowe, B. Everton, P. Turner, L. Whitehouse Vines Park B.C.
1996   Winners: B. Morton, K. Andrews, G. Davies, G. Gilbert Brintons B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Hall, D. Harrison, P. Moule, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
1997   Winners: R. Hall, D. Harrison, P. Moule, I. Jenkins Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: C. Jones, J. Jones, L. Jones, D. Durrant Chester Road B.C.
1998   Winners: J. Nicholls, H. Hemming, R. Cotton, M. Matthews Bromsgrove Town B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Springell, S. Aldren, Dennis Hall, M. Rainbow Broadway B.C.
1999   Winners: R. Padfield, D. Bartle, C Oldnall, M. Oldnall Brintons B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Davis, S. Aldridge, F. Holt, D. Webb Malvern Victoria B.C.
2000   Winners: J. Jones, E. King, M. Smith, E. Vorsterman Malvern Victoria B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Davis, S. Aldridge, F. Holt, D. Webb Malvern Victoria B.C.
2001   Winners: D. Wilde, T. Dovey, J. Wallcroft, C. Wilde Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Stones, S. Parker, M. Bywater, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
2002   Winners: R. Hall, Pete Davis, R. Dawson, P. Moule Droitwich Spa B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Vickers, C. Lane, J. Reynolds, M. Weaver Gilt Edge B.C.
2003   Winners: S. Jones, A. Jackson, M. Atkins, I. Jenkins Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Griffin, D. Holmes, P, White, M. Pullin, Bredon B.C.
2004   Winners: S. Jones, A. Jackson, M. Atkins, A. Burbridge Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Vickers, C. Lane, J. Weaver, M. Weaver Gilt Edge B.C.
2005   Winners: S. Aldren, D. Cresswell, D. Hall, M. Rainbow Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Griffin, J. Bridge, P. White, M. Pullin Bredon B.C.
2006   Winners: C. Garfield, A. Pain, M. Stones, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: R. MacCormack, R. McCaughtrie, E Vorsterman S. Parker Gilt Edge B.C.
2007   Winners: C. Garfield, A. Pain, M. Stones, G. Burgess Gilt Edge B.C.
    Runners Up: I. Sutherland, C. Wilde, S. Jones, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
2008   Winners: G. Burbridge, J. Keegan, A. Wills, A. Burbridge Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: P. Kitchen, J. Jones, A. Taylor, R. Perks Chester Road B.C.
2009   Winners: S. Jones, C. Wilde, R. Stanley, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up R. Hall, J. Keegan, R. Dawson, A. Burbridge Worcester B.C.
2010   Winners: D. Trueman-Eade, R. Hampton, H. Roberts, G. Roberts Barbourne B.C.
    Runners Up: No runner up this season  
2011   Winners: S. Jones, D. Hemming, R. Stanley, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: R. Hall, M. Hall, R. Dawson, A. Burbridge Worcester B.C.
2012   Winners: S. Jones, D. Hemming, R. Stanley, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: G. Bird, R. Sippitts, K. Alders, L. Lane Redditch B.C.
2013   Winners: R. Ashby, M. Aubrey, S. Aldren, A. Walters Broadway B.C.
    Runners Up: F. Hart, J. Firkins, T, Cullis, P. Price St Dunstans B.C.
2014   Winners: W. White, A. Millward, D. Summers, G. Burgess Chester Road B.C.
    Runners Up: M. Jones, T. Morton, S. Barkas, A. Guest Stourport B.G.C.
2015   Winners: R. Hall, R. Dawson, M, Stones, A. Wills Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: A. Yapp, M. Atkins, A. Griffiths, R. Atkins St Dunstans B.C.
2016   Winners: W. White, A. Millward, D. Summers, G. Burgess Chester Road B.C.
    Runners Up P. Kitchen, T. Kilgour, P. Hopkins, R. Payne Chester Road B.C.
2017   Winners: J. Cook. C. Hemming, A. Jackson, A. Cook Worcester B.C.
    Runners Up: T. Duggan, H. Lammas, K. Alders, S. Poyner Vines Park B.C.